Chapter Competitions & Indiviudual Portfolio Exhibit Viewing11:00 AM (CDT)

View chapter t-shirts, banners, scrapbooks, and Teen Community Service Projects. Also take time to look at the showcase of teen talents and accomplishments for the Individual Portfolios.

 
Welcome Reception Hosted by the Nashville Chapter and Hometown Heroes12:00 PM - 1:00 PM (CDT)  
Opening Ceremony and First Plenary Session1:30 PM - 3:30 PM (CDT)

Attire Females: Uninterrupted White dresses, skirts suits, and white shoes

Attire Males: White shirts, tie, dark slacks, dress shoes

Formal Opening Ceremony and first business meeting

 
Cleared Candidates Display Room4:00 PM - 5:00 PM (CDT)

Take time to learn more about each of the candidates running for Regional Teen Office.

 
Break/Chapter Meetings5:00 PM - 6:00 PM (CDT)  
Ann Owen Gordon Regional Oratorical Competition6:00 PM - 6:45 PM (CDT)

Jordan Sampson, Mobile Chapter

Alabama/Mississippi Representative

Saigan Boyd, Greater Tampa Chapter

Florida Representative

Briahna Stabler, North Suburban Atlanta Chapter

Georgia Representative

Tillman Payne, Nashville Chapter

Tennessee Representative

Autumn Page Prather Boyce Wilkins, Jr. Derrick Williams Dr. Terri Davis Lynise Harris Simpson Rev. Candace Perkins
Meet and Greet Candidates for Regional Teen Officer Positions7:00 PM - 8:00 PM (CDT)

Hear from each candidate about their platform and take the opportunity to ask them questions.

 
Community Service Activity: Feeding America and Food for the Soul8:15 PM - 8:45 PM (CDT)  
Seniors Only: Time to Rap It Up8:15 PM - 9:15 PM (CDT)

Senior Only Event to present the 2020 Senior Superatives and the Senior Rap Battle. Hosted by the Immediate Past Southeastern Region Teen Officers.

Jordyn Allen Joshua Haigler Mayanna Semien Robbie Tillman Saige Haynes
Step and Talent Showcase Presentations9:30 PM - 10:45 PM (CDT)

Emcee:

Brandon Goggins, Nashville Chapter

Skylar Anthony
Teen Party with DJ Westside10:45 PM (CDT)  
Breakfast of Champions— (By Invitation Only)8:30 AM - 9:30 AM (CDT)

Guest Speakers:  Turron Davenport, Tiffany Green, and Anthony Booger McFarland

Anthony Booger McFarland Turron Davenport Tiffany Greene
Plenary II10:00 AM - 12:15 PM (CDT)

Campaign Speeches, Fishbowl Questions, and Regional Teen Officer Elections

 
Plenary III & Leadership Awards Program12:30 PM - 1:45 PM (CDT) Dr. Steve Perry
Dreams Come True Presentation and Rally for Change: We Can Do More!2:00 PM - 3:00 PM (CDT)

 

 

L. Chris Stewart Benjamin Crump
Senior Shout Out and Farewell Tribute to the Class of 2020! 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM (CDT)

Emcee: Harriett Wallace, Nashville, Fox 17 News Journalist

Some have a story: We made history!

Once Royalty, Always Royalty

Keynote Speaker: Mayor Keisha Lance Bottoms (Atlanta, GA)

Harriett Wallace Mayor Keisha Lance Bottoms
Quiz Bowl Competition8:00 PM - 9:00 PM (CDT)  
Art Gallery8:00 PM - 9:30 PM (CDT)  
Jazz Lounge: Black Cat Productions8:00 PM - 9:30 PM (CDT) Black Cat Productions
Pink Table Talk9:00 PM - 10:30 PM (CDT)  
Virtual Online Game Night 9:00 PM - 10:30 PM (CDT)

2K20, Madden, and Forza Horizon 4

 
Worship Service10:00 AM - 11:00 AM (CDT) Dacari Middlebrooks
Plenary IV11:15 AM - 12:00 PM (CDT)  
Cleared Candidate Displays (CDT)

Take time to read more about each cleared candidate running for Regional Teen Office and their platform.